4 ms·
Earlier this month, Indian Government also imposed 20% tax on international purchased made through credit cards by Indians. They can apply for tax claim when th
by throwaway384629 3y ago
Earlier this month, Indian Government also imposed 20% tax on international purchased made through credit cards by Indians. They can apply for tax claim when they submit their income tax return but that is after the end of financial year. [1]
[1] https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/expert-view/20-tcs-on-international-credit-card-spends-rbis-solution-is-like-cutting-off-head-to-cure-headache-says-tax-expert/articleshow/100408189.cms https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/expert-view/20-...
- unmole 3y ago1. I don't understand why you think this is relevant to TFA. 2. The tax only applies to purchases exceeding 7 lakhs in a year: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925592 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925592
- throwaway384629 3y ago1. This was in response to "This seems like a push for digital payments." 2. Yes, they did raise the limit to 7 lakhs in a year after public backlash. Initially the 7 lakhs was not there.
- unmole 3y agoWhy are you conflating digital payments with Forex transactions? > Yes, they did raise the limit to 7 lakhs in a year after public backlash. Initially the 7 lakhs was not there. The limit was always there. The notification is simply a clarification because the earlier rules were ambiguous.
- throwaway384629 3y agoFollowing is the text from the link that you shared. They took the decision to raise the limit to Rs 7 lakh per financial year after public concern. This limit was definitely not there before. >> To avoid any procedural ambiguity, it has been decided that any payments by an individual using their international Debit or Credit cards upto Rs 7 lakh per financial year will be excluded from the LRS limits and hence, will not attract any TCS.
- jeswin 3y ago> Indian Government also imposed 20% tax on international purchased made through credit cards by Indians. They can apply for tax claim when they submit their income tax return but that is after the end of financial year. Adding some details. It's been revised to apply only to foreign transactions above 700k INR a year, which exempts the vast majority of people. I agree it's not great for those who spend above 700k INR abroad; but then again you get it back at the end of the year.