4 ms·
Almost every state considers any income for work done while you are physically within the state as income sourced from the state. This means you pay taxes wheth
by dcdc123 5y ago
Almost every state considers any income for work done while you are physically within the state as income sourced from the state. This means you pay taxes whether you are a resident or not. Most states have some sort of threshold, either number of days or earned income. For tech workers you are likely to hit earned income thresholds pretty much instantly as it is usually prorated according to the number of days you are in the state. That said, a huge number of people just commit tax fraud by never paying or filing. Mostly only CA and NY spend any significant resources identifying and pursuing these people.
- ghaff 5y agoConcur/SAP now has an E&Y service that tracks how many days you worked in a state through your expense reports. (So obviously doesn't catch personal travel where you were working.) I was actually expecting to get hit for a couple short trips last year. I wasn't so there must have been some sort of threshold even though NC supposedly kicked in with even a single day. But, yes, in general people pay even less attention to this than they do to paying use taxes and my accountant has never asked me anything about this kind of thing in the big questionnaire he sends me every year.
- dcdc123 5y agoWas it looking out for you or for your employer? There are two things to consider - whether or not your employer needs to withhold versus whether or not you need to file. Lots of states are much more lenient to employers but still very strict to the employee. It is pretty common for a worker to need to file while the employer does not need to withhold or face nexus.