4 ms·
The author has made this too simplistic and avoided the point about customs duty on imported goods brought in person. The duty free limit for returning Indian c
by wtmt 6y ago
The author has made this too simplistic and avoided the point about customs duty on imported goods brought in person. The duty free limit for returning Indian citizens for travels longer than three days is INR 50K (about USD 676). Anything excess of that amount will be taxed (edit: import duty applied) on entry at around 35% (IIRC). People may avoid declaring items or may bribe customs officials to get away with this, but the numbers put forth by the author are incorrect.
See https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources/htdocs-cbec/guide_for_travellers/guide-to-travellers.pdf https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources/htdocs-cbec/guide_for_trav...
- franciscop 6y agoConsumer taxes are supposed to be applied only once, so if you are going to go the legal route and pay them on arrival, in many (all?) countries you can also claim the tax money back when leaving the original country with the ticket at the airport.
- wtmt 6y agoI'm not talking about the taxes paid in Dubai, in this instance. Whether one can claim it in Dubai or not depends on Dubai's laws. I've seen countries with VAT or GST have this provision for tourists. On the other hand, countries like the U.S. don't have such provisions. I'm talking about import duties payable in India for goods above a certain value, even if they're brought in person by someone who has traveled abroad.
- deleted 6y ago[deleted]