4 ms·
Taxes. At least in the US, if a company with a non-zero valuation grants actual stock to an employee, income tax is due at the time of grant on the difference
by slapshot 11y ago
Taxes.
At least in the US, if a company with a non-zero valuation grants actual stock to an employee, income tax is due at the time of grant on the difference between what the employee paid and what the stock is "worth" (I'm assuming the employee files an "83(b) election" -- if not then it's even worse).
There are only two ways out: either charge the employee the current "fair market value" of the stock (which can be very expensive on day 1) or the employee has to pay taxes on grant (which can also be very expensive on day 1).
By contrast, if you grant ISO options, $0 is due in taxes at grant. $0 is due when it vests. Taxes only become relevant when an employee decides whether or not to exercise. As Altman discusses, there's an argument to be made that it should be 10 years after quitting rather than 90 days after quitting, but either way it gives the employee a lot more information about whether this is a good company or not.
- lifeisstillgood 11y agoSo the big issue is determining worth of the stock. Which suggests that while the investment points are interesting, a genuine market in startup shares would be a better way to value them. What are the legal hurdles to either direct trading in shares in next-Facebook or in trading instruments that represent the options an employee receives? I am a fan of open markets and exchanges so this seems a good idea at solving price discovery (is squares recent IPO should not have been such a surprise if there was a market pricing its employees options)